Q. Can I abbreviate an organizational author in my in-text citation?

Answer

Yes, you can abbreviate the organizational author in your in-text citation.

The first time you cite the organization in-text, write the full name and then provide the abbreviation. After the first in-text citation, you can use the abbreviation. 

Examples:

  • (Alberta Health Services [AHS], 2019, para. 5).
  • According to Alberta Health Services (AHS, 2019), .... (para. 5).

In the reference, do not abbreviate the name of the organization.

More information can be found on the APA's blog.

Topics

  • Last Updated Apr 23, 2020
  • Views 26
  • Answered By Fiona Dyer

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0

Have a Question? Ask Us!

You will receive a response by email within one day.

Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.